List of Districts |
Table 1: List of Places in Cumberland Registration District
Civil Parish |
County |
From |
To |
Comments |
Above Derwent |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Aikton |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Allhallows |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Allonby |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Arlecdon & Frizington |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Arthuret |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Askerton |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Aspatria |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Bassenthwaite |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Beaumont |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Beckermet |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Bewaldeth & Snittlegarth |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Bewcastle |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Blennerhasset & Torpenhow |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Blindbothel |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Blindcrake |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Boltons |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Bootle |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Borrowdale |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Bothel & Threapland |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Bowness |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Brampton |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Bridekirk |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Brigham |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Bromfield |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Broughton |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Broughton Moor |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Burgh by Sands |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Burtholme |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Buttermere |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Caldbeck |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Camerton |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Carlatton |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Castle Carrock |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Cleator Moor |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Cockermouth |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Crosscanonby |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Cumberland* |
2023 |
Unparished area created 1.4.2023 from the Barrow in Furness and Carlisle unparished areas. See also Table 2, note (a). |
||
Cummersdale |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Cumrew |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Cumwhitton |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Dalston |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Dean |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Dearham |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Distington |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Drigg & Carleton |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Dundraw |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Egremont |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Embleton |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Ennerdale & Kinniside |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Eskdale |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Farlam |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Gilcrux |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Gosforth |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Great Clifton |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Greysouthen |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Greystoke |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Haile |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Hayton |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Hayton & Mealo |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Hethersgill |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Holme Abbey |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Holme East Waver |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Holme Low |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Holme St. Cuthbert |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Hutton |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Ireby & Uldale |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Irthington |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Irton with Santon |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Keswick |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Kingmoor |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Kingwater |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Kirkandrews |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Kirkbampton |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Kirkbride |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Kirklinton Middle |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Lamplugh |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Little Clifton |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Little Strickland |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Lorton |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Lowca |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Loweswater |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Lowside Quarter |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Maryport |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Melmerby |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Midgeholme |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Millom |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Millom Without |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Moresby |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Muncaster |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Nether Denton |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Nicholforest |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Orton |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Oughterside & Allerby |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Ousby |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Papcastle |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Parton |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Penrith |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Plumbland |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Ponsonby |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Rockcliffe |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
St. Bees |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
St. Cuthbert Without |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
St. John's Castlerigg & Withyburn |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Scaleby |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Seascale |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Seaton |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Sebergham |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Selside & Fawcett Forest |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Setmurthy |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Silloth on Solway |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Solport |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Stanwix Rural |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Stapleton |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Thursby |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Ulpha |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Underskiddaw |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Upper Denton |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Waberthwaite |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Walton |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Wasdale |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Waterhead |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Waverton |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Weddicar |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Westlinton |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Westnewton |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Westward |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Wetheral |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Whicham |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Whitehaven |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Wigton |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Winscales |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Woodside |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Workington |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Wythop |
2023 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
Table 2: Boundary Changes affecting Cumberland Registration District
Date of Change |
Note |
Description of Change |
Population transferred |
1.4.2023 |
(a) |
Gained the Cumberland unparished area and the parishes of Above Derwent, Aikton, Allhallows, Allonby, Arlecdon & Frizington, Arthuret, Askerton, Aspatria, Bassenthwaite, Beaumont, Beckermet, Bewaldeth & Snittlegarth, Bewcastle, Blennerhasset & Torpenhow, Blindbothel, Blindcrake, Boltons, Bootle, Borrowdale, Bothel & Threapland, Bowness, Brampton, Bridekirk, Brigham, Bromfield, Broughton, Broughton Moor, Burgh by Sands, Burtholme, Buttermere, Caldbeck, Camerton, Carlatton, Castle Carrock, Cleator Moor, Cockermouth, Crosscanonby, Cummersdale, Cumrew, Cumwhitton, Dalston, Dean, Dearham, Distington, Drigg & Carleton, Dundraw, Egremont, Embleton, Ennerdale & Kinniside, Eskdale, Farlam, Gilcrux, Gosforth, Great Clifton, Greysouthen, Greystoke, Haile, Hayton, Hayton & Mealo, Hethersgill, Holme Abbey, Holme East Waver, Holme Low, Holme St. Cuthbert, Hutton, Ireby & Uldale, Irthington, Irton with Santon, Keswick, Kingmoor, Kingwater, Kirkandrews, Kirkbampton, Kirkbride, Kirklinton Middle, Lamplugh, Little Clifton, Little Strickland, Lorton, Lowca, Loweswater, Lowside Quarter, Maryport, Melmerby, Midgeholme, Millom, Millom Without, Moresby, Muncaster, Nether Denton, Nicholforest, Orton, Oughterside & Allerby, Ousby, Papcastle, Parton, Penrith, Plumbland, Ponsonby, Rockcliffe, Scaleby, Seascale, Seaton, Sebergham, Selside & Fawcett Forest, Setmurthy, Silloth on Solway, Solport, St. Bees, St. Cuthbert Without, St. John's Castlerigg & Withyburn, Stanwix Rural, Stapleton, Thursby, Ulpha, Underskiddaw, Upper Denton, Waberthwaite, Walton, Wasdale, Waterhead, Waverton, Weddicar, Westlinton, Westnewton, Westward, Wetheral, Whicham, Whitehaven, Wigton, Winscales, Woodside, Workington, and Wythop, from Cumbria registration district. |
274622 in 2021 |
© Copyright and Database Right 1996–2023
The information on this page may not be reproduced without the consent of the copyright holder.
Hosted by UKBMD - Births, Marriages, Deaths & Censuses on the Internet