List of Districts |
Table 1: List of Places in Derbyshire Registration District
Civil Parish |
County |
From |
To |
Comments |
Abney & Abney Grange |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Aldercar & Langley Mill |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Alderwasley |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Aldwark |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Alfreton |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Alkmonton |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Amber Valley* |
2013 |
Unparished area of the village of Riddings. See also Table 2, note (a). |
||
Ash |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Ashbourne |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Ashford in the Water |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Ashleyhay |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Ashover |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Aston |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Aston upon Trent |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Atlow |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Ault Hucknall |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Bakewell |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Ballidon |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Bamford |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Barlborough |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Barlow |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Barrow upon Trent |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Barton Blount |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Baslow & Bubnell |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Bearwardcote |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Beeley |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Belper |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Biggin |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Birchover |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Blackwell |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Blackwell in the Peak |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Bonsall |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Boylestone |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Brackenfield |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Bradbourne |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Bradley |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Bradwell |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Brailsford |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Brampton |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Brassington |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Breadsall |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Breaston |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Bretby |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Brimington |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Brough & Shatton |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Brushfield |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Burnaston |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Calke |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Callow |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Calow |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Calver |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Carsington |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Castle Gresley |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Castleton |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Catton |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Cauldwell |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Chapel-en-le-Frith |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Charlesworth |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Chatsworth |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Chelmorton |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Chesterfield* |
2013 |
Unparished area. See also Table 2, note (d). |
||
Chinley, Buxworth & Brownside |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Chisworth |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Church Broughton |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Clay Cross |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Clifton & Compton |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Clowne |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Codnor |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Coton in the Elms |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Crich |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Cromford |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Cubley |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Curbar |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Dalbury Lees |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Dale Abbey |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Darley Dale |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Denby |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Derwent |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Dethick, Lea & Holloway |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Doveridge |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Drakelow |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Draycott & Church Wilne |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Dronfield |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Duffield |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Eaton & Alsop |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Eckington |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Edale |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Edensor |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Edlaston & Wyaston |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Egginton |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Elmton |
2013 |
2014 |
Abolished 1.4.2014 and added to the parish of Elmton with Creswell. See also Table 2, note (d). |
|
Elmton with Creswell |
2014 |
Created 1.4.2014 out of the parishes of Elmton and Whitwell. |
||
Elton |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Elvaston |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Erewash* |
2013 |
Unparished areas of the towns of Ilkeston and Long Eaton. See also Table 2, note (e). |
||
Etwall |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Eyam |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Fenny Bentley |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Findern |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Flagg |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Foolow |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Foremark |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Foston & Scropton |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Froggatt |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Glapwell |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Grassmoor, Hasland & Winsick |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Gratton |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Great Hucklow |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Great Longstone |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Green Fairfield |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Grindleford |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Grindlow |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Harthill |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Hartington Middle Quarter |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Hartington Nether Quarter |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Hartington Town Quarter |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Hartington Upper Quarter |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Hartshorne |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Hassop |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Hathersage |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Hatton |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Hayfield |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Hazelwood |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Hazlebadge |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Heanor & Loscoe |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Heath & Holmewood |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
High Peak* |
2013 |
Unparished area including the towns of Buxton and Glossop. See also Table 2, note (f). |
||
Highlow |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Hilton |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Hodthorpe & Belph |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Hognaston |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Holbrook |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Hollington |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Holmesfield |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Holymoorside & Walton |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Hoon |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Hope |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Hope Woodlands |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Hopton |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Hopwell |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Horsley |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Horsley Woodhouse |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Hulland |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Hulland Ward |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Hungry Bentley |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Ible |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Idridgehay & Alton |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Ingleby |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Ironville |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Ivonbrook Grange |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Kedleston |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Kilburn |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Killamarsh |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
King Sterndale |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Kirk Ireton |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Kirk Langley |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Kniveton |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Langwith |
2015 |
Created 1.4.2015 out of the parish of Scarcliffe. See also Table 2, note (p). |
||
Linton |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Little Eaton |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Little Hucklow |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Little Longstone |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Litton |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Longford |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Lullington |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Mackworth |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Mapleton |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Mapperley |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Marston Montgomery |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Marston on Dove |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Matlock Bath |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Matlock Town |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Melbourne |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Mercaston |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Middleton |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Middleton & Smerrill |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Monyash |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Morley |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Morton |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Nether Haddon |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Netherseal |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
New Mills |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Newton Grange |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Newton Solney |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Norbury & Roston |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
North Wingfield |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Northwood & Tinkersley |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Ockbrook & Borrowash |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Offcote & Underwood |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Offerton |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Old Bolsover |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Osleton & Thurvaston |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Osmaston |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Outseats |
2013 |
2015 |
Abolished 1.4.2015 and added to the parish of Hathersage. See also Table 2, note (c). |
|
Over Haddon |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Overseal |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Parwich |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Peak Forest |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Pentrich |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Pilsley |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Pilsley |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Pinxton |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Pleasley |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Quarndon |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Radbourne |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Ravensdale Park |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Repton |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Ripley |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Risley |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Rodsley |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Rosliston |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Rowland |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Rowsley |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Sandiacre |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Sawley |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Scarcliffe |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Shardlow & Great Wilne |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Sheldon |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Shipley |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Shirebrook |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Shirland & Higham |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Shirley |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Shottle & Postern |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Smalley |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Smisby |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Snelston |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Somercotes |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Somersal Herbert |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
South Darley |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
South Derbyshire* |
2013 |
Unparished area of the town of Swadlincote. See also Table 2, note (g). |
||
South Normanton |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
South Wingfield |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Stanley |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Stanton |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Stanton by Bridge |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Stanton by Dale |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Staveley |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Stenson Fields |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Stoney Middleton |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Stretton |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Sudbury |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Sutton cum Duckmanton |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Sutton on the Hill |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Swanwick |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Swarkestone |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Taddington |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Tansley |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Temple Normanton |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Thornhill |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Thorpe |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Tibshelf |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Ticknall |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Tideswell |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Tintwistle |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Tissington & Lea Hall |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Trusley |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Tupton |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Turnditch |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Twyford & Stenson |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Unstone |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Walton upon Trent |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Wardlow |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Wessington |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
West Hallam |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Weston Underwood |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Weston upon Trent |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Whaley Bridge |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Wheston |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Whitwell |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Willington |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Windley |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Wingerworth |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Winster |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Wirksworth |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Woodville |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Wormhill |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Yeaveley |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Yeldersley |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Youlgreave |
2013 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
Table 2: Boundary Changes affecting Derbyshire Registration District
Date of Change |
Note |
Description of Change |
Population transferred |
17.1.2013 |
(a) |
Gained the Amber Valley unparished area and the parishes of Alderwasley, Aldercar & Langley Mill, Alfreton, Ashleyhay, Belper, Codnor, Crich, Denby; Dethick, Lea & Holloway; Duffield, Hazelwood, Heanor & Loscoe, Holbrook, Horsley, Horsley Woodhouse, Idridgehay & Alton, Ironville, Kedleston, Kilburn, Kirk Langley, Mackworth, Mapperley, Pentrich, Quarndon, Ravensdale Park, Ripley, Shipley, Shottle & Postern, Smalley, Somercotes, South Wingfield, Swanwick, Turnditch, Weston Underwood and Windley, from Amber Valley registration district. |
116471 in 2001 |
(b) |
Gained the parishes of Alkmonton, Ashbourne, Atlow, Ballidon, Biggin, Boylestone, Bradbourne, Bradley, Brailsford, Brassington, Callow, Carsington, Clifton & Compton, Cubley, Doveridge, Eaton & Alsop, Edlaston & Wyaston, Fenny Bentley, Hartington Nether Quarter, Hartington Town Quarter, Hognaston, Hollington, Hopton, Hulland, Hulland Ward, Hungry Bentley, Ible, Kirk Ireton, Kniveton, Longford, Mapleton, Marston Montgomery, Mercaston, Newton Grange, Norbury & Roston, Offcote & Underwood, Osmaston, Parwich, Rodsley, Shirley, Snelston, Somersal Herbert, Sudbury, Thorpe, Tissington & Lea Hall, Yeaveley and Yeldersley, from Ashbourne registration district. |
22020 in 2001 |
|
(c) |
Gained the parishes of Abney & Abney Grange, Aldwark, Ashford in the Water, Bakewell, Baslow & Bubnell, Beeley, Birchover, Blackwell in the Peak, Bonsall, Bradwell, Brushfield, Calver, Chatsworth, Chelmorton, Cromford, Curbar, Darley Dale, Edensor, Elton, Eyam, Flagg, Foolow, Froggatt, Gratton, Great Hucklow, Great Longstone, Grindleford, Grindlow, Harthill, Hartington Middle Quarter, Hassop, Hathersage, Hazlebadge, Highlow, Ivonbrook Grange, Little Hucklow, Little Longstone, Litton, Matlock Bath, Matlock Town, Middleton, Middleton & Smerrill, Monyash, Nether Haddon, Northwood & Tinkersley, Offerton, Outseats, Over Haddon, Pilsley, Rowland, Rowsley, Sheldon, South Darley, Stanton, Stoney Middleton, Taddington, Tansley, Tideswell, Wardlow, Wheston, Winster, Wirksworth and Youlgreave, from Bakewell registration district. |
47449 in 2001 |
|
(d) |
Gained the Chesterfield unparished area and the parishes of Ashover, Ault Hucknall, Barlborough, Barlow, Blackwell, Brackenfield, Brampton, Brimington, Calow, Clay Cross, Clowne, Dronfield, Eckington, Elmton, Elmton with Creswell, Glapwell, Grassmoor, Hasland & Winsick, Heath & Holmewood, Hodthorpe & Belph, Holmesfield, Holymoorside & Walton, Killamarsh, Morton, North Wingfield, Old Bolsover, Pilsley, Pinxton, Pleasley, Scarcliffe, Shirebrook, Shirland & Higham, South Normanton, Staveley, Stretton, Sutton cum Duckmanton, Temple Normanton, Tibshelf, Tupton, Unstone, Wessington, Whitwell and Wingerworth, from Chesterfield registration district. |
267551 in 2001 |
|
(e) |
Gained the Erewash unparished area and the parishes of Breadsall, Breaston, Dale Abbey, Draycott & Church Wilne, Hopwell, Little Eaton, Morley, Ockbrook & Borrowash, Risley, Sandiacre, Sawley, Stanley, Stanton by Dale and West Hallam, from Erewash registration district. |
110099 in 2001 |
|
(f) |
Gained the High Peak unparished area and the parishes of Aston, Bamford, Brough & Shatton, Castleton, Chapel-en-le-Frith, Charlesworth; Chinley, Buxworth & Brownside; Chisworth, Derwent, Edale, Green Fairfield, Hartington Upper Quarter, Hayfield, Hope, Hope Woodlands, King Sterndale, New Mills, Peak Forest, Thornhill, Tintwistle, Whaley Bridge and Wormhill, from High Peak registration district. |
89433 in 2001 |
|
(g) |
Gained the South Derbyshire unparished area and the parishes of Ash, Aston upon Trent, Barrow upon Trent, Barton Blount, Bearwardcote, Bretby, Burnaston, Calke, Castle Gresley, Catton, Cauldwell, Church Broughton, Coton in the Elms, Dalbury Lees, Drakelow, Egginton, Elvaston, Etwall, Findern, Foremark, Foston & Scropton, Hartshorne, Hatton, Hilton, Hoon, Ingleby, Linton, Lullington, Marston on Dove, Melbourne, Netherseal, Newton Solney, Osleton & Thurvaston, Overseal, Radbourne, Repton, Rosliston, Shardlow & Great Wilne, Smisby, Stanton by Bridge, Stenson Fields, Sutton on the Hill, Swarkestone, Ticknall, Trusley, Twyford & Stenson, Walton upon Trent, Weston upon Trent, Willington and Woodville, from South Derbyshire registration district. |
81562 in 2001 |
© Copyright and Database Right 1996–2023
The information on this page may not be reproduced without the consent of the copyright holder.
Hosted by UKBMD - Births, Marriages, Deaths & Censuses on the Internet