List of Districts |
Table 1: List of Places in East Riding of Yorkshire Registration District
Civil Parish |
County |
From |
To |
Comments |
Airmyn |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Aldbrough |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Allerthorpe |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Anlaby with Anlaby Common |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Asselby |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Atwick |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Bainton |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Barmby Moor |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Barmby on the Marsh |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Barmston |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Beeford |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Bempton |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Beswick |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Beverley |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Bewholme |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Bielby |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Bilton |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Bishop Burton |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Bishop Wilton |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Blacktoft |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Boynton |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Brandesburton |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Brantingham |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Bridlington |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Broomfleet |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Bubwith |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Bugthorpe |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Burstwick |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Burton Agnes |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Burton Constable |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Burton Fleming |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Burton Pidsea |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Carnaby |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Catton |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Catwick |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Cherry Burton |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Coniston |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Cottam |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Cottingham |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Cottingwith |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Dalton Holme |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Driffield |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Easington |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
East Garton |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Eastrington |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Ellerby |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Ellerker |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Ellerton |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Elloughton cum Brough |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Elstronwick |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Etton |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Everingham |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Fangfoss |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Fimber |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Flamborough |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Foggathorpe |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Foston |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Fridaythorpe |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Full Sutton |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Garton |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Gilberdyke |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Goodmanham |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Goole |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Goole Fields |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Gowdall |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Grindale |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Halsham |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Harpham |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Hatfield |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Hayton |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Hedon |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Hessle |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Hollym |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Holme upon Spalding Moor |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Holmpton |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Hook |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Hornsea |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Hotham |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Howden |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Huggate |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Humbleton |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Hutton Cranswick |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Kelk |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Keyingham |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Kilham |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Kilpin |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Kirk Ella |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Kirkburn |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Kirby Underdale |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Langtoft |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Laxton |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Leconfield |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Leven |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Lockington |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Londesborough |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Lund |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Mappleton |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Market Weighton |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Melbourne |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Middleton |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Millington |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Molescroft |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Nafferton |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Newbald |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Newport |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Newton on Derwent |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
North Cave |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
North Dalton |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
North Ferriby |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
North Frodingham |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Nunburnholme |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Ottringham |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Patrington |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Paull |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Pocklington |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Pollington |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Preston |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Rawcliffe |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Reedness |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Rimswell |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Rise |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Riston |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Roos |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Routh |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Rowley |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Rudston |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Sancton |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Seaton |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Seaton Ross |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Shipton Thorpe |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Sigglesthorne |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Skeffling |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Skerne & Wansford |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Skidby |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Skipsea |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Skirlaugh |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Skirpenbeck |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Sledmere |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Snaith & Cowick |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
South Cave |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
South Cliffe |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Spaldington |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Sproatley |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Stamford Bridge |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Sunk Island |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Sutton upon Derwent |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Swanland |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Swine |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Swinefleet |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Thorngumbald |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Thornton |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Thwing |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Tibthorpe |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Tickton |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Twin Rivers |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Ulrome |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Walkington |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Warter |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Watton |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Wawne |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Welton |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Welwick |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Wetwang |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Wilberfoss |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Willerby |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Withernsea |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Withernwick |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Wold Newton |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Woodmansey |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Wressle |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Yapham |
2002 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
Table 2: Boundary Changes affecting East Riding of Yorkshire Registration District
Date of Change |
Note |
Description of Change |
Population transferred |
1.7.2002 (created) |
(a) |
Gained the parishes of Aldbrough, Atwick, Anlaby with Anlaby Common, Beswick, Beverley, Bewholme, Bilton, Bishop Burton, Brandesburton, Brantingham, Burstwick, Burton Constable, Burton Pidsea, Catwick, Cherry Burton, Coniston, Cottingham, Dalton Holme, Easington, East Garton, Ellerby, Ellerker, Elloughton cum Brough, Elstronwick, Etton, Halsham, Hatfield, Hedon, Hessle, Hollym, Holmpton, Hornsea, Humbleton, Keyingham, Kirk Ella, Leconfield & Arram, Leven, Lockington, Lund, Mappleton, Molescroft, Newbald, North Ferriby, Ottringham, Patrington, Paull, Preston, Rimswell, Rise, Riston, Roos, Routh, Rowley, Seaton, Sigglesthorne, Skeffling, Skidby, Skirlaugh, South Cave, Sproatley, Sunk Island, Swanland, Swine, Thorngumbald, Tickton, Walkington, Wawne, Welton, Welwick, Willerby, Withernsea, Withernwick and Woodmansey, from Beverley registration district. |
34113 in 2001 |
(b) |
Gained the parishes of Bainton, Barmston, Beeford, Bempton, Boynton, Bridlington, Burton Agnes, Burton Fleming, Carnaby, Cottam, Driffield, Fimber, Flamborough, Foston, Fridaythorpe, Garton, Grindale, Harpham, Hutton Cranswick, Kelk, Kilham, Kirkburn, Kirby Underdale, Langtoft, Middleton, Nafferton, North Dalton, North Frodingham, Rudston, Skerne & Wansford, Skipsea, Sledmere, Thwing, Tibthorpe, Ulrome, Watton, Wetwang and Wold Newton, from Bridlington registration district. |
||
(c) |
Gained the parishes of Airmyn, Asselby, Barmby on the Marsh, Blacktoft, Broomfleet, Bubwith, Eastrington, Ellerton, Foggathorpe, Gilberdyke, Goole, Goole Fields, Gowdall, Holme upon Spalding Moor, Hook, Hotham, Howden, Kilpin, Laxton, Newport, North Cave, Pollington, Rawcliffe, Reedness, Snaith & Cowick, Spaldington, Swinefleet, Twin Rivers and Wressle, from Goole registration district. |
||
(d) |
Gained the parishes of Allerthorpe, Barmby Moor, Bielby, Bishop Wilton, Bugthorpe, Catton, Cottingwith, Everingham, Fangfoss, Full Sutton, Goodmanham, Hayton, Huggate, Londesborough, Market Weighton, Melbourne, Millington, Newton on Derwent, Nunburnholme, Pocklington, Sancton, Seaton Ross, Shipton Thorpe, Skirpenbeck, South Cliffe, Stamford Bridge, Sutton upon Derwent, Thornton, Warter, Wilberfoss and Yapham, from Pocklington registration district. |
© Copyright and Database Right 1996–2023
The information on this page may not be reproduced without the consent of the copyright holder.
Hosted by UKBMD - Births, Marriages, Deaths & Censuses on the Internet