UK BMD Home Page
List of Districts List of Districts


EAST RIDING OF YORKSHIRE REGISTRATION DISTRICT

Table 1: List of Places in East Riding of Yorkshire Registration District

Civil Parish
(or Unparished Area)

County

From

To

Comments

Airmyn

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (c).

Aldbrough

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Allerthorpe

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (d).

Anlaby with Anlaby Common

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Asselby

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (c).

Atwick

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Bainton

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (b).

Barmby Moor

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (d).

Barmby on the Marsh

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (c).

Barmston

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (b).

Beeford

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (b).

Bempton

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (b).

Beswick

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Beverley

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Bewholme

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Bielby

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (d).

Bilton

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Bishop Burton

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Bishop Wilton

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (d).

Blacktoft

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (c).

Boynton

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (b).

Brandesburton

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Brantingham

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Bridlington

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (b).

Broomfleet

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (c).

Bubwith

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (c).

Bugthorpe

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (d).

Burstwick

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Burton Agnes

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (b).

Burton Constable

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Burton Fleming

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (b).

Burton Pidsea

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Carnaby

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (b).

Catton

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (d).

Catwick

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Cherry Burton

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Coniston

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Cottam

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (b).

Cottingham

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Cottingwith

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (d).

Dalton Holme

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Driffield

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (b).

Easington

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

East Garton

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Eastrington

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (c).

Ellerby

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Ellerker

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Ellerton

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (c).

Elloughton cum Brough

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Elstronwick

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Etton

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Everingham

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (d).

Fangfoss

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (d).

Fimber

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (b).

Flamborough

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (b).

Foggathorpe

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (c).

Foston

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (b).

Fridaythorpe

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (b).

Full Sutton

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (d).

Garton

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (b).

Gilberdyke

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (c).

Goodmanham

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (d).

Goole

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (c).

Goole Fields

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (c).

Gowdall

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (c).

Grindale

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (b).

Halsham

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Harpham

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (b).

Hatfield

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Hayton

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (d).

Hedon

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Hessle

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Hollym

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Holme upon Spalding Moor

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (c).

Holmpton

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Hook

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (c).

Hornsea

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Hotham

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (c).

Howden

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (c).

Huggate

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (d).

Humbleton

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Hutton Cranswick

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (b).

Kelk

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (b).

Keyingham

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Kilham

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (b).

Kilpin

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (c).

Kirk Ella

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Kirkburn

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (b).

Kirby Underdale

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (b).

Langtoft

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (b).

Laxton

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (c).

Leconfield

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Leven

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Lockington

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Londesborough

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (d).

Lund

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Mappleton

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Market Weighton

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (d).

Melbourne

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (d).

Middleton

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (b).

Millington

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (d).

Molescroft

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Nafferton

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (b).

Newbald

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Newport

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (c).

Newton on Derwent

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (d).

North Cave

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (c).

North Dalton

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (b).

North Ferriby

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

North Frodingham

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (b).

Nunburnholme

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (d).

Ottringham

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Patrington

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Paull

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Pocklington

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (d).

Pollington

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (c).

Preston

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Rawcliffe

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (c).

Reedness

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (c).

Rimswell

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Rise

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Riston

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Roos

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Routh

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Rowley

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Rudston

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (b).

Sancton

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (d).

Seaton

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Seaton Ross

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (d).

Shipton Thorpe

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (d).

Sigglesthorne

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Skeffling

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Skerne & Wansford

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (b).

Skidby

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Skipsea

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (b).

Skirlaugh

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Skirpenbeck

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (d).

Sledmere

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (b).

Snaith & Cowick

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (c).

South Cave

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

South Cliffe

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (d).

Spaldington

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (c).

Sproatley

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Stamford Bridge

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (d).

Sunk Island

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Sutton upon Derwent

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (d).

Swanland

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Swine

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Swinefleet

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (c).

Thorngumbald

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Thornton

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (d).

Thwing

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (b).

Tibthorpe

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (b).

Tickton

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Twin Rivers

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (c).

Ulrome

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (b).

Walkington

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Warter

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (d).

Watton

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (b).

Wawne

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Welton

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Welwick

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Wetwang

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (b).

Wilberfoss

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (d).

Willerby

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Withernsea

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Withernwick

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Wold Newton

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (b).

Woodmansey

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Wressle

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (c).

Yapham

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (d).


Table 2: Boundary Changes affecting East Riding of Yorkshire Registration District

Date of Change

Note

Description of Change

Population transferred

1.7.2002 (created)

(a)

Gained the parishes of Aldbrough, Atwick, Anlaby with Anlaby Common, Beswick, Beverley, Bewholme, Bilton, Bishop Burton, Brandesburton, Brantingham, Burstwick, Burton Constable, Burton Pidsea, Catwick, Cherry Burton, Coniston, Cottingham, Dalton Holme, Easington, East Garton, Ellerby, Ellerker, Elloughton cum Brough, Elstronwick, Etton, Halsham, Hatfield, Hedon, Hessle, Hollym, Holmpton, Hornsea, Humbleton, Keyingham, Kirk Ella, Leconfield & Arram, Leven, Lockington, Lund, Mappleton, Molescroft, Newbald, North Ferriby, Ottringham, Patrington, Paull, Preston, Rimswell, Rise, Riston, Roos, Routh, Rowley, Seaton, Sigglesthorne, Skeffling, Skidby, Skirlaugh, South Cave, Sproatley, Sunk Island, Swanland, Swine, Thorngumbald, Tickton, Walkington, Wawne, Welton, Welwick, Willerby, Withernsea, Withernwick, and Woodmansey, from Beverley registration district.

 

(b)

Gained the parishes of Bainton, Barmston, Beeford, Bempton, Boynton, Bridlington, Burton Agnes, Burton Fleming, Carnaby, Cottam, Driffield, Fimber, Flamborough, Foston, Fridaythorpe, Garton, Grindale, Harpham, Hutton Cranswick, Kelk, Kilham, Kirkburn, Kirby Underdale, Langtoft, Middleton, Nafferton, North Dalton, North Frodingham, Rudston, Skerne & Wansford, Skipsea, Sledmere, Thwing, Tibthorpe, Ulrome, Watton, Wetwang, and Wold Newton, from Bridlington registration district.

 

(c)

Gained the parishes of Airmyn, Asselby, Barmby on the Marsh, Blacktoft, Broomfleet, Bubwith, Eastrington, Ellerton, Foggathorpe, Gilberdyke, Goole, Goole Fields, Gowdall, Holme upon Spalding Moor, Hook, Hotham, Howden, Kilpin, Laxton, Newport, North Cave, Pollington, Rawcliffe, Reedness, Snaith & Cowick, Spaldington, Swinefleet, Twin Rivers, and Wressle, from Goole registration district.

 

(d)

Gained the parishes of Allerthorpe, Barmby Moor, Bielby, Bishop Wilton, Bugthorpe, Catton, Cottingwith, Everingham, Fangfoss, Full Sutton, Goodmanham, Hayton, Huggate, Londesborough, Market Weighton, Melbourne, Millington, Newton on Derwent, Nunburnholme, Pocklington, Sancton, Seaton Ross, Shipton Thorpe, Skirpenbeck, South Cliffe, Stamford Bridge, Sutton upon Derwent, Thornton, Warter, Wilberfoss, and Yapham, from Pocklington registration district.

 


Copyright and Database Right 1996-2021

The information on this page may not be reproduced without the consent of the copyright holder.

Hosted by UKBMD - Births, Marriages, Deaths & Censuses on the Internet