UK BMD Home Page
List of Districts List of Districts


NORFOLK REGISTRATION DISTRICT

Table 1: List of Places in Norfolk Registration District

Civil Parish
(*or Unparished Area)

County

From

To

Comments

Acle

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Alburgh

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (a).

Alby with Thwaite

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Aldborough & Thurgarton

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Aldeby

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Alderford

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Alpington

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Anmer

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Antingham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Ashby St. Mary

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Ashby with Oby

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (e).

Ashill

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Ashmanhaugh

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Ashwellthorpe & Fundenhall

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (a).

Aslacton

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (a).

Attleborough

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Attlebridge

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Aylmerton

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Aylsham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Baconsthorpe

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Bacton

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Bagthorpe with Barmer

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Banham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Barford

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Barnham Broom

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Barsham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Barton Bendish

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (b).

Barton Turf

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Barwick

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Bawburgh

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Bawdeswell

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

Bawsey

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Beachamwell

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Bedingham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Beeston Regis

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Beeston St. Andrew

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Beeston with Bittering

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

Beetley

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

Beighton

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Belaugh

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Belton with Broston

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (e).

Bergh Apton

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Besthorpe

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Billingford

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

Binham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Bintree

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

Bircham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Bixley

Norfolk

2011

2019

Abolished 1.4.2019 to become parts of the parishes of Caistor St. Edmund & Bixley and Poringland. See also Table 2, note (h).

Blakeney

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Blickling

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Blo Norton

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Blofield

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Bodham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Booton

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Boughton

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (b).

Bracon Ash

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Bradenham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Bradwell

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (e).

Bramerton

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Brampton

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Brancaster

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Brandiston

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Brandon Parva, Coston, Runhall & Welborne

Norfolk

2013

Created 28.1.2013 by renaming the parish of Runhall.

Bressingham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (a).

Brettenham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Bridgham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Briningham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Brinton

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Brisley

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

Briston

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Brockdish

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (a).

Brooke

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Broome

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Brumstead

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Brundall

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Bunwell

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (a).

Burgh & Tuttington

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Burgh Castle

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (e).

Burgh St. Peter

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Burnham Market

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Burnham Norton

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Burnham Overy

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Burnham Thorpe

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Burston & Shimpling

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (a).

Buxton with Lammas

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Bylaugh

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

Caister on Sea

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (e).

Caistor St. Edmund

Norfolk

2011

2019

Abolished 1.4.2019 to become part of the parishes of Caistor St. Edmund. See also Table 2, note (h).

Caistor St. Edmund & Bixley

Norfolk

2019

Created 1.4.2019 out of the parishes of Bixley and Caistor St. Edmund.

Cantley

Norfolk

2011

2016

Renamed 12.5.2016 to become the parish of Cantley, Limpenhoe & Southwood. See also Table 2, note (h).

Cantley, Limpenhoe & Southwood

Norfolk

2016

Created 12.5.2016 by renaming the parish of Cantley, Limpenhoe & Southwood.

Carbrooke

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Carleton Rode

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (a).

Carleton St. Peter

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Castle Acre

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Castle Rising

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Caston

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Catfield

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Cawston

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Chedgrave

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Choseley

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Claxton

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Clenchwarton

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Cley next the Sea

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Cockley Cley

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Colby

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Colkirk

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

Colney

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Coltishall

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Congham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Corpusty & Saxthorpe

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Costessey

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Cranwich

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Cranworth

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

Crimplesham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (b).

Cringleford

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Cromer

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Crostwick

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Croxton

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Denton

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (a).

Denver

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (b).

Deopham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Dereham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

Dersingham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Dickleburgh & Rushall

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (a).

Didlington

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Dilham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Diss

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (a).

Ditchingham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Docking

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Downham Market

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (b).

Downham West

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (b).

Drayton

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Dunton

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Earsham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (a).

East Beckham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

East Carleton

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

East Rudham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

East Ruston

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

East Tuddenham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

East Walton

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

East Winch

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Easton

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Edgefield

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Ellingham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Elsing

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

Emneth

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Erpingham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Fakenham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Felbrigg

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Felmingham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Felthorpe

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Feltwell

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (b).

Field Dalling

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Filby

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (e).

Fincham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (b).

Fleggburgh

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (e).

Flitcham with Appleton

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Flordon

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Fordham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (b).

Forncett

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (a).

Foulden

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Foulsham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Foxley

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

Framingham Earl

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Framingham Pigot

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Fransham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

Freethorpe

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Frettenham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Fring

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Fritton & St. Olaves

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (e).

Fulmodeston

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Garboldisham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Garvestone

Norfolk

2011

2019

Renamed 5.1.2019 to become the parish of Garvestone, Reymerston and Thuxton. See also Table 2, note (c).

Garvestone, Reymerston & Thuxton

Norfolk

2019

Created 5.1.2019 by renaming the parish of Garvestone.

Gateley

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

Gayton

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Geldeston

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Gillingham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Gimingham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Gissing

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (a).

Gooderstone

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Great & Little Plumstead

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Great Cressingham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Great Dunham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

Great Ellingham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Great Massingham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Great Melton

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Great Moulton

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (a).

Great Snoring

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Great Witchingham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Great Yarmouth*

Norfolk

2011

Unparished area. See also Table 2, note (e).

Gresham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Gressenhall

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

Grimston

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Griston

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Guestwick

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Guist

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

Gunthorpe

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Haddiscoe

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Hainford

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Hales

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Halvergate

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Hanworth

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Happisburgh

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Hardingham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

Harling

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Harpley

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Haveringland

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Heacham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Heckingham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Hedenham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Helhoughton

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Hellesdon

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Hellington

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Hemblington

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Hempnall

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (a).

Hempstead

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Hempton

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Hemsby

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (e).

Hethersett

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Hevingham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Heydon

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Heywood

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (a).

Hickling

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

High Kelling

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Hilborough

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Hilgay

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (b).

Hillington

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Hindolveston

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Hindringham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Hingham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Hockering

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

Hockham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Hockwold cum Wilton

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (b).

Hoe

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

Holkham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Holme Hale

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Holme next the Sea

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Holt

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Holverston

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Honing

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Honingham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Hopton on Sea

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (e).

Horning

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Horningtoft

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

Horsey

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Horsford

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Horsham St. Faith & Newton St. Faith

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Horstead with Stanninghall

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Houghton

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Hoveton

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Howe

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Hunstanton

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Ickburgh

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Ingham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Ingoldisthorpe

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Ingworth

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Itteringham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Kelling

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Kempstone

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

Kenninghall

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Keswick & Intwood

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Ketteringham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Kettlestone

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Kilverstone

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Kimberley

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Kings Lynn & West Norfolk*

Norfolk

2011

Unparished area. See also Table 2, note (f).

Kirby Bedon

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Kirby Cane

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Kirstead

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Knapton

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Langham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Langley with Hardley

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Lessingham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Letheringsett with Glandford

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Lexham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

Leziate

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Lingwood & Burlingham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Litcham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

Little Barningham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Little Cressingham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Little Dunham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

Little Ellingham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Little Massingham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Little Melton

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Little Snoring

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Little Witchingham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Loddon

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Long Stratton

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (a).

Longham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

Ludham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Lynford

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Lyng

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

Marham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (b).

Marlingford & Colton

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Marsham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Marshland St. James

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Martham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (e).

Matlask

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Mattishall

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

Mautby

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (e).

Melton Constable

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Merton

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Methwold

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (b).

Middleton

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Mileham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

Morley

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Morning Thorpe

Norfolk

2011

2011

Renamed 14.9.2011 to become the parish of Morningthorpe & Fritton. See also Table 2, note (a).

Morningthorpe & Fritton

Norfolk

2011

Created 14.9.2011 by renaming the parish of Morning Thorpe.

Morston

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Morton on the Hill

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Mulbarton

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Mundesley

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Mundford

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Mundham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Narborough

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Narford

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Neatishead

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Necton

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Needham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (a).

New Buckenham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Newton by Castle Acre

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Newton Flotman

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Nordelph

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (b).

North Creake

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

North Elmham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

North Lopham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

North Pickenham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

North Runcton

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

North Tuddenham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

North Walsham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

North Wootton

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Northrepps

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Northwold

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (b).

Norton Subcourse

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Norwich*

Norfolk

2011

Unparished area. See also Table 2, note (h).

Old Buckenham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Old Catton

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Old Hunstanton

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Ormesby St. Margaret with Scratby

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (e).

Ormesby St. Michael

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (e).

Oulton

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Outwell

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Overstrand

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Ovington

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Oxborough

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Paston

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Pentney

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Plumstead

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Poringland

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Postwick with Witton

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Potter Heigham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Pudding Norton

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Pulham Market

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (a).

Pulham St. Mary

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (a).

Quidenham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Rackheath

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Raveningham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Raynham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Redenhall with Harleston

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (a).

Reedham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Reepham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Repps with Bastwick

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (e).

Riddlesworth

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Ringland

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Ringstead

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Rockland St. Mary

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Rocklands

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Rollesby

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (e).

Roudham & Larling

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Rougham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

Roughton

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Roydon

Norfolk

2011

The parish in Kings Lynn & West Norfolk district. See also Table 2, note (f).

Roydon

Norfolk

2011

The parish in South Norfolk district. See also Table 2, note (a).

Runcton Holme

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (b).

Runhall

Norfolk

2011

2013

Renamed 28.1.2013 to become the parish of Brandon Parva, Coston, Runhall and Welborne. See also Table 2, note (h).

Runton

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Ryburgh

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Ryston

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (b).

Saham Toney

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Salhouse

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Salle

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Salthouse

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Sandringham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Saxlingham Nethergate

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Scarning

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

Scole

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (a).

Scottow

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Scoulton

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Sculthorpe

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Sea Palling

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Sedgeford

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Seething

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Shelfanger

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (a).

Shelton & Hardwick

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (a).

Sheringham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Shernborne

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Shipdham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

Shotesham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Shouldham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (b).

Shouldham Thorpe

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (b).

Shropham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Sidestrand

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Sisland

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Skeyton

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Sloley

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Smallburgh

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Snetterton

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Snettisham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Somerton

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (e).

South Acre

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

South Creake

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

South Lopham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

South Pickenham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

South Walsham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

South Wootton

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Southery

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (b).

Southrepps

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Sparham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

Spixworth

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Spooner Row

Norfolk

2019

Created 1.4.2019 out of the parish of Wymondham.

Sporle with Palgrave

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Sprowston

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Stalham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Stanfield

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

Stanford

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Stanhoe

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Starston

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (a).

Stibbard

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Stiffkey

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Stockton

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Stody

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Stoke Ferry

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (b).

Stoke Holy Cross

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Stokesby with Herringby

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (e).

Stow Bardolph

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (b).

Stow Bedon

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Stradsett

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (b).

Stratton Strawless

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Strumpshaw

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Sturston

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Suffield

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Surlingham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Sustead

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Sutton

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Swaffham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Swafield

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Swainsthorpe

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Swannington

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Swanton Abbott

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Swanton Morley

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

Swanton Novers

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Swardeston

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Syderstone

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Tacolneston

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (a).

Tasburgh

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (a).

Tattersett

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Taverham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Terrington St. Clement

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Terrington St. John

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Tharston & Hapton

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (a).

Themelthorpe

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Thetford

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Thompson

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Thornage

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Thornham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Thorpe Market

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Thorpe St. Andrew

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Thurlton

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Thurne

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (e).

Thurning

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Thursford

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Thurton

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Thwaite

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Tibenham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (a).

Tilney All Saints

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Tilney St. Lawrence

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Titchwell

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Tittleshall

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

Tivetshall

Norfolk

2019

Created 1.4.2019 from the parishes of Tivetshall St. Margaret and Tivetshll St. Mary.

Tivetshall St. Margaret

Norfolk

2011

2019

Abolished 1.4.2019 to become part of the parish of Tivetshall. See also Table 2, note (a).

Tivetshall St. Mary

Norfolk

2011

2019

Abolished 1.4.2019 to become part of the parish of Tivetshall. See also Table 2, note (a).

Toft Monks

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Topcroft

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Tottenhill

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (b).

Tottington

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Trimingham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Trowse with Newton

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Trunch

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Tunstead

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Twyford

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

Upper Sheringham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Upton with Fishley

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Upwell

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (b).

Wacton

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (a).

Walcott

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Walpole

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Walpole Cross Keys

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Walpole Highway

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Walsingham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Walsoken

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Warham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Watlington

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (b).

Watton

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Weasenham All Saints

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

Weasenham St. Peter

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

Weeting with Broomhill

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Wellingham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

Wells next the Sea

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Welney

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (b).

Wendling

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

Wereham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (b).

West Acre

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

West Beckham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

West Caister

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (e).

West Dereham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (b).

West Rudham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

West Walton

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

West Winch

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Weston Longville

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Westwick

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Weybourne

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Wheatacre

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Whinburgh & Westfield

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

Whissonsett

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

Wicklewood

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Wickmere

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Wiggenhall St. Germans

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (b).

Wiggenhall St. Mary Magdalen

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (b).

Wighton

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Wimbotsham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (b).

Winfarthing

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (a).

Winterton on Sea

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (e).

Witton

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Wiveton

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Wood Dalling

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Wood Norton

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Woodbastwick

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Woodton

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Wormegay

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (b).

Worstead

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Wortwell

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (a).

Wramplingham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Wreningham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Wretham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Wretton

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (b).

Wroxham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Wymondham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Yaxham

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

Yelverton

Norfolk

2011

See Table 2, note (h).


Table 2: Boundary Changes affecting Norfolk Registration District

Date of Change

Note

Description of Change

Population transferred

1.4.2011
(created)

(a)

Gained the parishes of Alburgh, Ashwellthorpe & Fundenhall, Aslacton, Bressingham, Brockdish, Bunwell, Burston & Shimpling, Carleton Rode, Denton, Dickleburgh & Rushall, Diss, Earsham, Forncett, Gissing, Great Moulton, Hempnall, Heywood, Long Stratton, Morning Thorpe, Needham, Pulham Market, Pulham St. Mary, Redenhall with Harleston, Roydon, Scole, Shelfanger, Shelton & Hardwick, Starston, Tacolneston, Tasburgh, Tharston & Hapton, Tibenham, Tivetshall St. Margaret, Tivetshall St. Mary, Wacton, Winfarthing, and Wortwell, from Depwade registration district.

 

(b)

Gained the parishes of Barton Bendish, Boughton, Crimplesham, Denver, Downham Market, Downham West, Feltwell, Fincham, Fordham, Hilgay, Hockwold cum Wilton, Marham, Methwold, Nordelph, Northwold, Runcton Holme, Ryston, Shouldham, Shouldham Thorpe, Southery, Stoke Ferry, Stow Bardolph, Stradsett, Tottenhill, Upwell, Watlington, Welney, Wereham, West Dereham, Wiggenhall St. Germans, Wiggenhall St. Mary Magdalen, Wimbotsham, Wormegay, and Wretton, from Downham registration district.

 

(c)

Gained the parishes of Bawdeswell, Beeston with Bittering, Beetley, Billingford, Bintree, Brisley, Bylaugh, Colkirk, Cranworth, Dereham, East Tuddenham, Elsing, Foxley, Fransham, Garvestone, Gateley, Great Dunham, Gressenhall, Guist, Hardingham, Hockering, Hoe, Horningtoft, Kempstone, Lexham, Litcham, Little Dunham, Longham, Lyng, Mattishall, Mileham, North Elmham, North Tuddenham, Rougham, Scarning, Shipdham, Sparham, Stanfield, Swanton Morley, Tittleshall, Twyford, Weasenham All Saints, Weasenham St. Peter, Wellingham, Wendling, Whinburgh & Westfield, Whissonsett, and Yaxham, from East Dereham registration district.

 

(d)

Gained the parishes of Barsham, Binham, Blakeney, Briningham, Brinton, Briston, Dunton, Fakenham, Field Dalling, Fulmodeston, Great Snoring, Gunthorpe, Helhoughton, Hempton, High Kelling, Hindolveston, Hindringham, Holkham, Kettlestone, Langham, Little Snoring, Melton Constable, Morston, Pudding Norton, Raynham, Ryburgh, Sculthorpe, Stibbard, Stiffkey, Swanton Novers, Tattersett, Thurning, Thursford, Walsingham, Warham, Wells next the Sea, Wighton, Wiveton, and Wood Norton, from Fakenham registration district.

 

(e)

Gained the Great Yarmouth unparished area, and the parishes of Ashby with Oby, Belton with Broston, Bradwell, Burgh Castle, Caister on Sea, Filby, Fleggburgh, Fritton & St. Olaves, Hemsby, Hopton on Sea, Martham, Mautby, Ormesby St. Margaret with Scratby, Ormesby St. Michael, Repps with Bastwick, Rollesby, Somerton, Stokesby with Herringby, Thurne, West Caister, and Winterton on Sea, from Great Yarmouth registration district.

 

(f)

Gained the Kings Lynn & West Norfolk unparished area, and the parishes of Anmer, Bagthorpe with Barmer, Barwick, Bawsey, Bircham, Brancaster, Burnham Market, Burnham Norton, Burnam Overy, Burnham Thorpe, Castle Acre, Castle Rising, Choseley, Clenchwarton, Congham, Dersingham, Docking, East Rudham, East Walton, East Winch, Emneth, Flitcham with Appleton, Fring, Gayton, Great Massingham, Grimston, Harpley, Heacham, Hillington, Holme next the Sea, Houghton, Hunstanton, Ingoldisthorpe, Leziate, Little Massingham, Marshland St. James, Middleton, North Creake, North Runcton, North Wootton, Old Hunstanton, Outwell, Pentney, Ringstead, Roydon, Sandringham, Sedgeford, Shernborne, Snettisham, South Creake, South Wootton, Stanhoe, Syderstone, Terrington St. Clement, Terrington St. John, Thornham, Tilney All Saints, Tilney St. Lawrence, Titchwell, Walpole, Walpole Cross Keys, Walpole Highway, Walsoken, West Acre, West Rudham, West Walton, and West Winch, from Kings Lynn registration district.

 

(g)

Gained the parishes of Alby with Thwaite, Aldborough & Thurgarton, Antingham, Ashmanhaugh, Aylmerton, Baconsthorpe, Bacton, Barton Turf, Beeston Regis, Bodham, Brumstead, Catfield, Cley next the Sea, Colby, Corpusty & Saxthorpe, Cromer, Dilham, East Beckham, East Ruston, Edgefield, Erpingham, Felbrigg, Felmingham, Gimingham, Gresham, Hanworth, Happisburgh, Hempstead, Hickling, Holt, Honing, Horning, Horsey, Hoveton, Ingham, Ingworth, Itteringham, Kelling, Knapton, Lessingham, Letheringsett with Glandford, Little Barningham, Ludham, Matlask, Mundesley, Neatishead, North Walsham, Northrepps, Overstrand, Paston, Plumstead, Potter Heigham, Roughton, Runton, Salthouse, Scottow, Sea Palling, Sheringham, Sidestrand, Skeyton, Sloley, Smallburgh, Southrepps, Stalham, Stody, Suffield, Sustead, Sutton, Swafield, Swanton Abbott, Thornage, Thorpe Market, Trimingham, Trunch, Tunstead, Upper Sheringham, Walcott, West Beckham, Westwick, Weybourne, Wickmere, Witton, and Worstead, from North Walsham registration district.

 

(h)

Gained the Norwich unparished area, and the parishes of Acle, Aldeby, Alderford, Alpington, Ashby St. Mary, Attlebridge, Aylsham, Barford, Barnham Broom, Bawburgh, Bedingham, Beeston St. Andrew, Beighton, Belaugh, Bergh Apton, Bixley, Blickling, Blofield, Bootton, Bracon Ash, Bramerton, Brampton, Brandiston, Brooke, Broome, Brundall, Burgh & Tuttington, Burgh St. Peter, Buxton with Lammas, Caistor St. Edmund, Cantley, Carleton St. Peter, Cawston, Chedgrave, Claxton, Colney, Coltishall, Costessey, Cringleford, Crostwick, Deopham, Ditchingham, Drayton, East Carleton, Easton, Ellingham, Felthorpe, Flordon, Foulsham, Framingham Earl, Framingham Pigot, Freethorpe, Frettenham, Geldeston, Gillingham, Great & Little Plumstead, Great Melton, Great Witchingham, Guestwick, Haddiscoe, Hainford, Hales, Halvergate, Haveringland, Heckingham, Hedenham, Hellesdon, Hellington, Hemblington, Hethersett, Hevingham, Heydon, Hingham, Holverston, Honingham, Horsford, Horsham St. Faith & Newton St. Faith, Horstead with Stanninghall, Howe, Keswick & Intwood, Ketteringham, Kimberley, Kirby Bedon, Kirby Cane, Kirstead, Langley with Hardley, Lingwood & Burlingham, Little Melton, Little Witchingham, Loddon, Marlingford & Colton, Marsham, Morley, Morton on the Hill, Mulbarton, Mundham, Newton Flotman, Norton Subcourse, Old Catton, Oulton, Poringland, Postwick with Witton, Rackheath, Raveningham, Reedham, Reepham, Ringland, Rockland St. Mary, Runhall, Salhouse, Salle, Saxlingham Nethergate, Seething, Shotesham, Sisland, South Walsham, Spixworth, Sprowston, Stockton, Stoke Holy Cross, Stratton Strawless, Strumpshaw, Surlingham, Swainsthorpe, Swannington, Swardeston, Taverham, Themelthorpe, Thorpe St. Andrew, Thurlton, Thurton, Thwaite, Toft Monks, Topcroft, Trowse with Newton, Upton with Fishley, Weston Longville, Wheatacre, Wicklewood, Wood Dalling, Woodbastwick, Woodton, Wramplingham, Wreningham, Wroxham, Wymondham, and Yelverton, from Norwich registration district.

 

(i)

Gained the parishes of Ashill, Attleborough, Banham, Beachamwell, Besthorpe, Blo Norton, Bradenham, Brettenham, Bridgham, Carbrooke, Caston, Cockley Cley, Cranwich, Croxton, Didlington, Foulden, Garboldisham, Gooderstone, Great Cressingham, Great Ellingham, Griston, Harling, Hilborough, Hockham, Holme Hale, Ickburgh, Kenninghall, Kilverstone, Little Cressingham, Little Ellingham, Lynford, Merton, Mundford, Narborough, Narford, Necton, New Buckenham, Newton by Castle Acre, North Lopham, North Pickenham, Old Buckenham, Ovington, Oxborough, Quidenham, Riddlesworth, Rocklands, Roudham & Larling, Saham Toney, Scoulton, Shropham, Snetterton, South Acre, South Lopham, South Pickenham, Sporle with Palgrave, Stanford, Stow Bedon, Sturston, Swaffham, Thetford, Thompson, Tottington, Watton, Weeting with Bromehill, and Wretham, from Wayland registration district.

 


Copyright and Database Right 1996-2021

The information on this page may not be reproduced without the consent of the copyright holder.

Hosted by UKBMD - Births, Marriages, Deaths & Censuses on the Internet