UK BMD Home Page
List of Districts List of Districts


CUMBERLAND REGISTRATION DISTRICT

Table 1: List of Places in Cumberland Registration District

Civil Parish
(*or Unparished Area)

County

From

To

Comments

Above Derwent

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Aikton

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Allhallows

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Allonby

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Arlecdon & Frizington

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Arthuret

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Askerton

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Aspatria

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Bassenthwaite

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Beaumont

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Beckermet

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Bewaldeth & Snittlegarth

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Bewcastle

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Blennerhasset & Torpenhow

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Blindbothel

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Blindcrake

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Boltons

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Bootle

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Borrowdale

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Bothel & Threapland

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Bowness

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Brampton

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Bridekirk

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Brigham

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Bromfield

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Broughton

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Broughton Moor

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Burgh by Sands

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Burtholme

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Buttermere

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Caldbeck

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Camerton

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Carlatton

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Castle Carrock

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Cleator Moor

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Cockermouth

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Crosscanonby

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Cumberland*

Cumbria

2023

Unparished area created 1.4.2023 from the Barrow in Furness and Carlisle unparished areas. See also Table 2, note (a).

Cummersdale

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Cumrew

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Cumwhitton

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Dalston

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Dean

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Dearham

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Distington

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Drigg & Carleton

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Dundraw

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Egremont

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Embleton

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Ennerdale & Kinniside

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Eskdale

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Farlam

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Gilcrux

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Gosforth

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Great Clifton

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Greysouthen

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Greystoke

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Haile

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Hayton

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Hayton & Mealo

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Hethersgill

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Holme Abbey

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Holme East Waver

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Holme Low

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Holme St. Cuthbert

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Hutton

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Ireby & Uldale

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Irthington

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Irton with Santon

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Keswick

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Kingmoor

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Kingwater

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Kirkandrews

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Kirkbampton

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Kirkbride

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Kirklinton Middle

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Lamplugh

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Little Clifton

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Little Strickland

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Lorton

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Lowca

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Loweswater

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Lowside Quarter

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Maryport

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Melmerby

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Midgeholme

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Millom

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Millom Without

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Moresby

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Muncaster

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Nether Denton

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Nicholforest

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Orton

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Oughterside & Allerby

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Ousby

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Papcastle

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Parton

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Penrith

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Plumbland

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Ponsonby

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Rockcliffe

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

St. Bees

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

St. Cuthbert Without

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

St. John's Castlerigg & Withyburn

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Scaleby

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Seascale

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Seaton

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Sebergham

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Selside & Fawcett Forest

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Setmurthy

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Silloth on Solway

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Solport

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Stanwix Rural

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Stapleton

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Thursby

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Ulpha

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Underskiddaw

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Upper Denton

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Waberthwaite

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Walton

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Wasdale

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Waterhead

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Waverton

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Weddicar

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Westlinton

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Westnewton

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Westward

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Wetheral

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Whicham

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Whitehaven

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Wigton

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Winscales

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Woodside

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Workington

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).

Wythop

Cumbria

2023

See Table 2, note (a).


Table 2: Boundary Changes affecting Cumberland Registration District

Date of Change

Note

Description of Change

Population transferred

1.4.2023
(created)

(a)

Gained the Cumberland unparished area and the parishes of Above Derwent, Aikton, Allhallows, Allonby, Arlecdon & Frizington, Arthuret, Askerton, Aspatria, Bassenthwaite, Beaumont, Beckermet, Bewaldeth & Snittlegarth, Bewcastle, Blennerhasset & Torpenhow, Blindbothel, Blindcrake, Boltons, Bootle, Borrowdale, Bothel & Threapland, Bowness, Brampton, Bridekirk, Brigham, Bromfield, Broughton, Broughton Moor, Burgh by Sands, Burtholme, Buttermere, Caldbeck, Camerton, Carlatton, Castle Carrock, Cleator Moor, Cockermouth, Crosscanonby, Cummersdale, Cumrew, Cumwhitton, Dalston, Dean, Dearham, Distington, Drigg & Carleton, Dundraw, Egremont, Embleton, Ennerdale & Kinniside, Eskdale, Farlam, Gilcrux, Gosforth, Great Clifton, Greysouthen, Greystoke, Haile, Hayton, Hayton & Mealo, Hethersgill, Holme Abbey, Holme East Waver, Holme Low, Holme St. Cuthbert, Hutton, Ireby & Uldale, Irthington, Irton with Santon, Keswick, Kingmoor, Kingwater, Kirkandrews, Kirkbampton, Kirkbride, Kirklinton Middle, Lamplugh, Little Clifton, Little Strickland, Lorton, Lowca, Loweswater, Lowside Quarter, Maryport, Melmerby, Midgeholme, Millom, Millom Without, Moresby, Muncaster, Nether Denton, Nicholforest, Orton, Oughterside & Allerby, Ousby, Papcastle, Parton, Penrith, Plumbland, Ponsonby, Rockcliffe, Scaleby, Seascale, Seaton, Sebergham, Selside & Fawcett Forest, Setmurthy, Silloth on Solway, Solport, St. Bees, St. Cuthbert Without, St. John's Castlerigg & Withyburn, Stanwix Rural, Stapleton, Thursby, Ulpha, Underskiddaw, Upper Denton, Waberthwaite, Walton, Wasdale, Waterhead, Waverton, Weddicar, Westlinton, Westnewton, Westward, Wetheral, Whicham, Whitehaven, Wigton, Winscales, Woodside, Workington, and Wythop, from Cumbria registration district.

274622 in 2021


Copyright and Database Right 19962023

The information on this page may not be reproduced without the consent of the copyright holder.

Hosted by UKBMD - Births, Marriages, Deaths & Censuses on the Internet