UK BMD Home Page
List of Districts List of Districts

CUMBRIA REGISTRATION DISTRICT

Table 1: List of Places in Cumbria Registration District

Civil Parish (or Unparished Area)

County

From

To

Comments

Above Derwent

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

Aikton

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Ainstable

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Aldingham

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Allhallows

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Allonby

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Alston Moor

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Angerton

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Appleby-in-Westmorland

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Arlecdon & Frizington

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Arnside

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Arthuret

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (b).

Asby

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Askerton

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (b).

Askam & Ireleth

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (a).

Askham

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Aspatria

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Bampton

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Barbon

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Barrow in Furness

Cumbria

2011

Unparished area. See also Table 2, note (a).

Barton

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Bassenthwaite

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

Beaumont

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (b).

Beckermet

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Beetham

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Bewaldeth & Snittlegarth

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

Bewcastle

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (b).

Blawith & Subberthwaite

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Blennerhasset & Torpenhow

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Blindbothel

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

Blindcrake

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

Bolton

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Boltons

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Bootle

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (e).

Borrowdale

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

Bothel & Threapland

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Bowness

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Bowness on Windermere

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Brampton

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (b).

Bridekirk

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

Brigham

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

Bromfield

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Brough

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Brough Sowerby

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Brougham

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Broughton

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

Broughton East

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Broughton Moor

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

Broughton West

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Burgh by Sands

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (b).

Burtholme

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (b).

Burton-in-Kendal

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Buttermere

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

Caldbeck

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Camerton

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

Carlatton

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (b).

Carlisle

Cumbria

2011

Unparished area. See also Table 2, note (b).

Cartmel Fell

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Casterton

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Castle Carrock

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (b).

Castle Sowerby

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Catterlen

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Claife

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Cleator Moor

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Cliburn

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Clifton

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Cockermouth

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

Colby

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Colton

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Coniston

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Crackenthorpe

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Crook

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Crosby Garrett

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Crosby Ravensworth

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Crosscanonby

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

Crosthwaite & Lyth

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Culgaith

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Cummersdale

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (b).

Cumrew

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (b).

Cumwhitton

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (b).

Dacre

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Dalston

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (b).

Dalton Town with Newton

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (a).

Dean

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

Dearham

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

Dent

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Distington

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Docker

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Drigg & Carleton

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (e).

Dufton

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Dundraw

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Dunnerdale-with-Seathwaite

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Egremont

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Egton with Newland

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Embleton

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

Ennerdale & Kinniside

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Eskdale

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (e).

Farlam

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (b).

Fawcett Forest

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Firbank

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Garsdale

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Gilcrux

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

Glassonby

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Gosforth

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Grange-over-Sands

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Grayrigg

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Great Clifton

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

Great Salkeld

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Great Strickland

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Greysouthen

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

Greystoke

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Haile

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Hartley

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Haverthwaite

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Hawkshead

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Hayton

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (b).

Hayton & Mealo

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Helbeck

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Helsington

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Hesket

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Hethersgill

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (b).

Heversham

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Hincaster

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Hoff

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Holme

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Holme Abbey

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Holme East Waver

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Holme Low

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Holme St. Cuthbert

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Hugill

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Hunsonby

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Hutton

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Hutton Roof

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Ireby & Uldale

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Irthington

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (b).

Irton with Santon

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (e).

Kaber

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Kendal

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Kentmere

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Keswick

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

Killington

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Kingmoor

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (b).

King's Meaburn

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Kingwater

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (b).

Kirkandrews

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (b).

Kirkbampton

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Kirkbride

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Kirkby Ireleth

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Kirkby Lonsdale

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Kirkby Stephen

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Kirkby Thore

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Kirklinton Middle

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (b).

Kirkoswald

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Lakes

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Lambrigg

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Lamplugh

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Langwathby

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Lazonby

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Levens

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Lindal & Marton

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (a).

Little Clifton

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

Little Strickland

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Long Marton

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Longsleddale

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Lorton

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

Lowca

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Lower Allithwaite

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Lower Holker

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Loweswater

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

Lowick

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Lowside Quarter

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Lowther

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Lupton

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Mallerstang

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Mansergh

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Mansriggs

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Martindale

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Maryport

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

Matterdale

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Meathop & Ulpha

Cumbria

2011

2015

Abolished 1.4.2015 to become part of the parish of Witherslack, Meathop & Ulpha. See also Table 2, note (d).

Middleton

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Midgeholme

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (b).

milburn

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Millom

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (e).

Millom Without

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (e).

Milnthorpe

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Moresby

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Morland

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Muncaster

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (e).

Mungrisdale

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Murton

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Musgrave

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Nateby

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Natland

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Nether Denton

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (b).

Nether Staveley

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

New Hutton

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Newbiggin

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Newby

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Nicholforest

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (b).

Old Hutton and Holmescales

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Ormside

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Orton

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (b).

Orton

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Osmotherley

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Oughterside & Allerby

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Ousby

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Over Staveley

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Papcastle

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

Parton

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Patterdale

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Pennington

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Penrith

Cumbria

2011

2015

Unparished area. Abolished 1.4.2015 to become the parish of Penrith. See also Table 2, note (f).

Penrith

Cumbria

2015

Created 1.4.2015 from the unparished area of Penrith.

Plumbland

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Ponsonby

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Preston Patrick

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Preston Richard

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Ravenstonedale

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Rockcliffe

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (b).

St. Bees

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

St. Cuthbert Without

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (b).

St. John's Castlerigg & Withyburn

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

Satterthwaite

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Scaleby

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (b).

Scalthwaiterigg

Cumbria

2011

2015

Abolished 1.4.2015 to become part of the parish of Skelsmergh & Scalthwaiterigg. See also Table 2, note (d).

Seascale

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (e).

Seaton

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

Sebergham

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Sedbergh

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Sedgwick

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Setmurthy

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

Shap

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Shap Rural

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Silloth-on-Solway

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Skelsmergh

Cumbria

2011

2015

Abolished 1.4.2015 to become part of the parish of Skelsmergh & Scalthwaiterigg. See also Table 2, note (d).

Skelsmergh & Scalthwaiterigg

Cumbria

2015

 

Created 1.4.2015 from the parishes of Scalthwaiterigg and Skelsmergh.

Skelton

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Skelwith

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Sleagill

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Sockbridge & Tirril

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Solport

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (b).

Soulby

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Stainmore

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Stainton

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Stanwix Rural

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (b).

Stapleton

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (b).

Staveley-in-Cartmel

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Strickland Ketel

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Strickland Roger

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Tebay

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Temple Sowerby

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Threlkeld

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

Thrimby

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Thursby

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Torver

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Ulpha

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (e).

Ulverston

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Underbarrow & Bradleyfield

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Underskiddaw

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

Upper Allithwaite

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Upper Denton

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (b).

Urswick

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (g).

Waberthwaite

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (e).

Waitby

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Walton

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (b).

Warcop

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Wasdale

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Waterhead

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (b).

Waverton

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Weddicar

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (h).

Westlinton

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (b).

Westnewton

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Westward

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Wetheral

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (b).

Wharton

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Whicham

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (e).

Whinfell

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Whitehaven

Cumbria

2011

2015

Unparished area. Abolished 1.4.2015 to become the parish of Whitehaven. See also Table 2, note (h).

Whitehaven

Cumbria

2015

Created 1.4.2015 from the unparished area of Whitehaven.

Whitwell & Selside

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Wigton

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Windermere

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (d).

Winscales

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

Winton

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Witherslack

Cumbria

2011

2015

Abolished 1.4.2015 to become part of the parish of Witherslack, Meathop & Ulpha. See also Table 2, note (d).

Witherslack, Meathop & Ulpha

Cumbria

2015

Created 1.4.2015 from the parishes of Meathop & Ulpha and Witherslack.

Woodside

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (i).

Workington

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

Wythop

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (c).

Yanwath & Eamont Bridge

Cumbria

2011

See Table 2, note (f).

Table 2: Boundary Changes affecting Cumbria Registration District

Date of Change

Note

Description of Change

Population transferred

1.12.2011 (created)

 

 

 

(a)

Gained the unparished area of Barrow in Furness, and the parishes of Askam & Ireleth, Dalton Town with Newton, and Lindal & Marton, from Barrow in Furness registration district.  

(b)

Gained the parishes of Arthuret, Askerton, Beaumont, Bewcastle, Brampton, Burgh by Sands, Burtholme, Carlatton, Castle Carrock, Cummersdale, Cumrew, Cumwhitton, Dalston, Farlam, Hayton, Hethersgill, Irthington, Kingmoor, Kingwater, Kirkandrews, Kirklinton Middle, Midgeholme, Nether Denton, Nicholforest, Orton, Rockcliffe, Scaleby, Solport, St. Cuthbert Without, Stanwix Rural, Stapleton, Upper Denton, Walton, Waterhead, Westlinton, and Wetheral, and the unparished area of Carlisle, from Carlisle registration district.  

(c)

Gained the parishes of Above Derwent, Bassenthwaite, Bewaldeth & Snittlegarth, Blindbothel, Blindcrake, Borrowdale, Bridekirk, Brigham, Broughton, Broughton Moor, Buttermere, Camerton, Cockermouth, Crosscanonby, Dean, Dearham, Embleton, Gilcrux, Great Clifton, Greysouthen, Keswick, Little Clifton, Lorton, Loweswater, Maryport, Papcastle, Seaton, Setmurthy, St. John's Castlerigg & Withyburn, Threlkeld, Underskiddaw, Winscales, Workington, Workington, and Wythop, from Cockermouth registration district  

(d)

Gained the parishes of Arnside, Barbon, Beetham, Bowness on Windermere, Burton-in-Kendal, Casterton, Crook, Crosthwaite & Lyth, Dent, Docker, Fawcett Forest, Firbank, Garsdale, Grayrigg, Helsington, Heversham, Hincaster, Holme, Hugill, Hutton Roof, Kendal, Kentmere, Killington, Kirkby Lonsdale, Lakes, Lambrigg, Levens, Longsleddale, Lupton, Mansergh, Meathop & Ulpha, Middleton, Milnthorpe, Natland, Nether Staveley, New Hutton, Old Hutton and Holmescales, Over Staveley, Preston Patrick, Preston Richard, Scalthwaiterigg, Sedbergh, Sedgwick, Skelsmergh, Stainton, Strickland Ketel, Strickland Roger, Underbarrow & Bradleyfield, Whinfell, Whitwell & Selside, Windermere, and Witherslack, from Kendal registration district.  

(e)

Gained the parishes of Bootle, Drigg & Carleton, Eskdale, Irton with Santon, Millom, Millom Without, Muncaster, Seascale, Ulpha, Waberthwaite, and Whicham, from Millom registration district.  

(f)

Gained the parishes of Ainstable, Alston Moor, Appleby-in-Westmorland, Asby, Askham, Bampton, Barton, Bolton, Brough, Brougham, Brough Sowerby, Castle Sowerby, Catterlen, Cliburn, Clifton, Colby, Crackenthorpe, Crosby Garrett, Crosby Ravensworth, Culgaith, Dacre, Dufton, Glassonby, Great Salkeld, Great Strickland, Greystoke, Hartley, Helbeck, Hesket, Hoff, Hunsonby, Hutton, Kaber, King's Meaburn, Kirkby Stephen, Kirkby Thore, Kirkoswald, Langwathby, Lazonby, Little Strickland, Long Marton, Lowther, Mallerstang, Martindale, Matterdale, milburn, Morland, Mungrisdale, Murton, Musgrave, Nateby, Newbiggin, Newby, Ormside, Orton, Ousby, Patterdale,  Ravenstonedale, Shap, Shap Rural, Skelton, Sleagill, Sockbridge & Tirril, Soulby, Stainmore, Tebay, Temp,e Sowerby, Thrimby, Waitby, Warcop, Wharton, Winton, and Yanwath & Eamont Bridge, and the unparished area of Penrith, from Penrith registration district).  

(g)

Gained the parishes of Aldingham, Angerton, Blawith & Subberthwaite, Broughton East, Broughton West, Cartmel Fell, Claife, Colton, Coniston, Dunnerdale-with-Seathwaite, Egton with Newland, Grange-over-Sands, Haverthwaite, Hawkshead, Kirkby Ireleth, Lower Allithwaite, Lower Holker, Lowick, Mansriggs, Osmotherley, Pennington, Satterthwaite, Skelwith, Staveley-in-Cartmel, Torver, Ulverston, Upper Allithwaite, and Urswick, from Ulverston registration district.  

(h)

Gained the constituent parishes of Arlecdon & Frizington, Beckermet, Cleator Moor, Distington, Egremont, Ennerdale & Kinniside, Gosforth, Haile, Lamplugh, Lowca, Lowside Quarter, Moresby, Parton, Ponsonby, St. Bees, Wasdale, and Weddicar, and the unparished area of Whitehaven, from Whitehaven registration district.  

(i)

Gained the parishes of Aikton, Allhallows, Allonby, Aspatria, Blennerhasset & Torpenhow, Boltons, Bothel & Threapland, Bowness, Bromfield, Caldbeck, Dundraw, Hayton & Mealo, Holme Abbey, Holme East Waver, Holme Low, Holme St. Cuthbert, Ireby & Uldale, Kirkbampton, Kirkbride, Oughterside & Allerby, Plumbland, Sebergham, Silloth-on-Solway, Thursby, Waverton, Westnewton, Westward, Wigton, and Woodside, from Wigton registration district.  

Copyright and Database Right 1996-2018

The information on this page may not be reproduced without the consent of the copyright holder.

Hosted by UKBMD - Births, Marriages, Deaths & Censuses on the Internet